headerlogo
scyourway
Student Contribution
Award Finalist/Winner
Plenary

SC Conference


Activities: All
Days: All

Saturday Nov, 15

Time Type Title Room
08:30AM-10:00AM HPC Education Cyberinfrastructure and Supercomputing Education Ballroom E

Sunday Nov, 16

Time Type Title Room
08:30AM-05:00PM Tutorials S03: Interoperable Mesh and Geometry Tools for Advanced Petascale Simulation TBD
08:30AM-05:00PM Tutorials S02: Application Supercomputing and the Many-Core Paradigm Shift TBD
08:30AM-05:00PM Tutorials S01: Parallel Computing 101 TBD
08:30AM-05:00PM Tutorials S04: Parallel I/O in Practice TBD
08:30AM-05:00PM Tutorials S05: A Practical Approach to Performance Analysis and Modeling of Large-scale Systems TBD
08:30AM-05:00PM Tutorials S06: Introduction to Scientific Workflow Management TBD
08:30AM-05:00PM Tutorials S07: Introduction to Chapel: The Cascade High-productivity Language TBD
08:30AM-05:00PM Tutorials S08: A Hands-on Introduction to OpenMP TBD
08:30AM-12:00PM Tutorials S09: Principles and Practice of Experimental Performance Measurement and Analysis of Applications on Parallel Systems TBD
08:30AM-12:00PM Tutorials S10: InfiniBand and 10-Gigabit Ethernet for Dummies TBD
08:30AM-05:00PM Workshops Grid Computing Environments (GCE) 2008 11A/11B
08:30AM-05:00PM Workshops Workshop on Ultra-Scale Visualization 15
08:30AM-05:00PM Workshops Power Efficiency and the Path to Exascale Computing 16A/16B
08:30AM-05:00PM Workshops Node Level Parallelism for Large Scale Supercomputers 14
08:30AM-05:00PM Workshops Workshop on High Performance Computational Finance 13A/13B
08:30AM-10:00AM HPC Education Using the Next Generation of IT to Launch a Process of Continuous Improvement in Education Ballroom E
01:30PM-05:00PM Tutorials S11: Designing High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand and 10-Gigabit Ethernet TBD
01:30PM-05:00PM Tutorials S12: Analyzing the Performance of Parallel Applications with Open|SpeedShop TBD

Monday Nov, 17

Time Type Title Room
08:30AM-05:00PM Tutorials M04: Programming using the Partitioned Global Address Space (PGAS) Model TBD
08:30AM-05:00PM Tutorials M05: Hybrid Parallel Programming and Multi-Core Optimization on the Ranger Supercomputer TBD
08:30AM-05:00PM Tutorials M03: Large Scale Visualization with ParaView TBD
08:30AM-05:00PM Tutorials M02: High Performance Computing with CUDA TBD
08:30AM-12:00PM Tutorials M08: Configuring and Deploying GridFTP for Managing Data Movement in Grid/HPC Environments TBD
08:30AM-05:00PM Tutorials M07: Debugging Parallel and Distributed Applications TBD
08:30AM-05:00PM Tutorials M06: Productive Performance Engineering of Petascale Applications with POINT TBD
08:30AM-12:00PM Tutorials M09: Hybrid MPI and OpenMP Parallel Programming TBD
08:30AM-12:00PM Tutorials M10: HPC with Microsoft Windows HPC Server 2008: A Programmer's Perspective TBD
08:30AM-05:00PM Tutorials M01: Advanced MPI TBD
08:30AM-12:00PM Workshops Workshop on Many-task Computing on Grids and Supercomputers (MTAGS) 11A/11B
08:30AM-05:00PM Workshops Petascale Data Storage Workshop 14
08:30AM-05:00PM Workshops Bridging Multicore's Programmability Gap 16A/16B
08:30AM-05:00PM Workshops Nuclear Energy Advanced Modeling and Simulation: Enhancing Climate and Energy Security Opportunities 13A/13B
08:30AM-05:00PM Workshops High-performance Reconfigurable Computing Technology and Applications (HPRCTA'08) Hilton Salon F
08:30AM-05:00PM Workshops Supercomputing, Multicore Architectures and Biomedical Informatics 15
01:30PM-05:00PM Tutorials M13: A Tutorial on Sound and Music Computing TBD
01:30PM-05:00PM Tutorials M11: Enhancing e-Infrastructures with Advanced Technical Computing: Parallel MATLAB on the Grid TBD
01:30PM-05:00PM Tutorials M12: Using and Understanding Parallel NFS (NFSv4.1) TBD
01:30PM-05:30PM Workshops The 3rd Workshop on Workflows in Support of Large-scale Science (WORKS08) 11A/11B
04:00PM-07:00PM Special Events SC Music Room, Grand Opening Main Lobby
05:30PM-07:00PM HPC Education BOF: There Is No More Sequential Programming, So Why Are We Still Teaching It? 10B
07:00PM-09:00PM Special Events SC 20th Anniversary History Museum, Grand Opening Main Lobby
07:00PM-09:00PM Special Events SC08 Opening Gala Exhibit Hall

Tuesday Nov, 18

Time Type Title Room
08:30AM-10:00AM Keynote Plenary Keynote Presentation by Michael Dell Ballroom D
10:00AM-07:00PM Special Events SC 20th Anniversary History Museum, Day 1 Main Lobby
10:00AM-06:00PM Special Events SC Music Room, Day 1 Main Lobby
10:00AM-06:00PM Special Events Industry and Research Exhibits, Day 1 Exhibit Hall
10:30AM-11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Ethernet Is Ready to Scale 12A/12B
10:30AM-11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Tackling HPC’s Largest Software Challenge in the Multi/Many-core Era 19A/19B
10:30AM-11:00AM Papers Entering the Petaflop Era: The Architecture and Performance of Roadrunner Ballroom F
10:30AM-11:00AM Papers High Performance Discrete Fourier Transforms on Graphics Processors Ballroom E
10:30AM-11:00AM Papers Dynamically Adapting File Domain Partitioning Methods for Collective I/O Based on Underlying Parallel File System Locking Protocols Ballroom G
10:30AM-11:00AM Challenges Award Finalist/Winner Data-lifecycle Management over a Loosely Coupled Distributed Infrastructure for LSST's HPC Applications 17A/17B
10:30AM-11:15AM Masterworks Humanities Scholarship in the Petabyte Age 18A/18B/18C/18D
11:00AM-11:30AM Exhibitor Forum How the Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics Built the World's Fastest Ethernet Compute Cluster using the Woven Systems Ethernet Fabric Solution 12A/12B
11:00AM-11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Parallelizing Mature Algorithms using OpenMP 19A/19B
11:00AM-11:30AM Papers Student Contribution Stencil Computation Optimization and Autotuning on State-of-the-art Multicore Architectures Ballroom F
11:00AM-11:30AM Papers Bandwidth Intensive 3-D FFT kernel for GPUs using CUDA Ballroom E
11:00AM-11:30AM Papers Using Server-to-Server Communication in Parallel File Systems to Simplify Consistency and Improve Performance Ballroom G
11:00AM-11:30AM Challenges Award Finalist/Winner GrayWulf: Scalable Clustered Architecture for Data Intensive Computing 17A/17B
11:15AM-12:00PM Masterworks Concurrencies (2008) for Live Multi-channel Electronics and Viola 18A/18B/18C/18D
11:30AM-12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Doubling Data Rates and Port Density for InfiniBand 12A/12B
11:30AM-12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Profile Guided Parallelization 19A/19B
11:30AM-12:00PM Papers Scientific Application-based Performance Comparison of SGI Altix 4700, IBM POWER5+, and SGI Altix ICE 8200 Supercomputers Ballroom F
11:30AM-12:00PM Papers Adapting a Message-Driven Parallel Application to GPU-Accelerated Clusters Ballroom E
11:30AM-12:00PM Papers Student Contribution Scaling Parallel I/O Performance through I/O Delegate and Caching System Ballroom G
11:30AM-12:00PM Challenges Award Finalist/Winner Scaling Highly-parallel Data-intensive applications using MapReduce on a Parallel Clustered File System 17A/17B
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Testing, Validation and Verification Strategies for Applications in Hybrid Computing Environments 8B
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Pathways to HPC: Broaden Participation, Increase Impact 9C
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Deploying HPC for Interactive Simulation 9B
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather High Energy Performance for High Performance Computing Ballroom F
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather The 2008 HPC Challenge Awards 14
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather TotalView Tips & Tricks 9A
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather PBS: Workload Management and Job Scheduling from Desktops to Petaflops 17A/17B
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather SP-XXL: Large IBM HPC Systems 8A
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Next Generation Workload Management for Cloud Computing and Scale-out Environments 15
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather DCMF: Lightweight Communication for Petascale Supercomputing 13A/13B
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Building a Diverse HPC Community for SC28 18A/18B/18C/18D
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Network Measurement 10B
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Coordinated Fault Tolerance in High-end Computing Environments Ballroom G
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather OFED 1.4 Release Highlights: Q&A with Lead Developers Ballroom E
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Tools for High Productivity Supercomputing 8C
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Opportunities in Federal NITRD High End Computing Interagency Working Group (HEC-IWG) Agencies 11A/11B
01:30PM-01:45PM Challenges Award Finalist/Winner High Speed Data Gathering, Distribution and Analysis Using Next Generation Networks 17A/17B
01:30PM-02:00PM Exhibitor Forum Auto-Analysis, Optimization, and Code Generation for Parallel Computing including GPU, Multi-core CPU, and other Hardware Architectures 19A/19B
01:30PM-02:00PM Exhibitor Forum Implementing and Debugging Low Latency QDR InfiniBand Fabrics 12A/12B
01:30PM-02:00PM Papers Efficient Management of Data Center Resources for Massively Multiplayer Online Games Ballroom G
01:30PM-02:00PM Papers Student Contribution Performance Optimization of TCP/IP over 10 Gigabit Ethernet by Precise Instrumentation Ballroom F
01:30PM-02:00PM Papers A Multi-level Parallel Simulation Approach to Electron Transport in Nano-scale Transistors Ballroom E
01:30PM-02:15PM Masterworks Enabling Analysis-based Tire Development with High Performance Computing 18A/18B/18C/18D
01:45PM-02:00PM Challenges Award Finalist/Winner Global Visualcasting – Collaborative Remote Visualization Over High Speed Networks 17A/17B
02:00PM-02:15PM Challenges Award Finalist/Winner Toward Global Scale Cloud Computing: Using Sector and Sphere on the Open Cloud Testbed 17A/17B
02:00PM-02:30PM Exhibitor Forum Multicore Analysis for the Masses 19A/19B
02:00PM-02:30PM Exhibitor Forum Driving InfiniBand Technology to Petascale Computing and Beyond 12A/12B
02:00PM-02:30PM Papers Award Finalist/Winner Student Contribution Feedback Controlled Resource Sharing for Predictable eScience Ballroom G
02:00PM-02:30PM Papers Wide-Area Performance Profiling of 10GigE and Infiniband Technologies Ballroom F
02:00PM-02:30PM Papers Accelerating Configuration Interaction Calculation for Nuclear Structure Ballroom E
02:15PM-02:30PM Challenges Award Finalist/Winner Creating a Regional Data Grid using Commodity Protocols 17A/17B
02:15PM-03:00PM Masterworks Contributions of CFD to the 787 (and Future Needs) 18A/18B/18C/18D
02:30PM-02:45PM Challenges Award Finalist/Winner Distributed Visualization and Data Resources Enabling Remote Interaction and Analysis 17A/17B
02:30PM-03:00PM Exhibitor Forum RapidMind: A Unified Programming Model for Multi-core CPUs and Many-core Accelerators 19A/19B
02:30PM-03:00PM Exhibitor Forum Petascale Computing Interconnect Challenges 12A/12B
02:30PM-03:00PM Papers Student Contribution Efficient Auction-based Grid Reservations using Dynamic Programming Ballroom G
02:30PM-03:00PM Papers Student Contribution Asymmetric Interactions in Symmetric Multicore Systems: Analysis, Enhancements, and Evaluation Ballroom F
02:30PM-03:00PM Papers Student Contribution Dendro: Parallel Algorithms for Multigrid and AMR Methods on 2:1 Balanced Octrees Ballroom E
02:45PM-03:00PM Challenges Award Finalist/Winner Using Phoebus for Optimized Data Dissemination 17A/17B
03:30PM-03:52PM Challenges Award Finalist/Winner GENIUS: Grid Enabled Neurosurgical Imaging using Simulation 14
03:30PM-04:00PM Exhibitor Forum Fujitsu Solutions and Vision for Petascale Computing 19A/19B
03:30PM-04:00PM Exhibitor Forum Efficient, Real-Time Parallel Computing 12A/12B
03:30PM-05:00PM Panels Can Developing Applications for Massively Parallel Systems with Heterogeneous Processors Be Made Easy(er)? Ballroom G
03:30PM-04:00PM Papers Award Finalist/Winner Student Contribution Characterizing Application Sensitivity to OS Interference using Kernel-Level Noise Injection Ballroom F
03:30PM-04:00PM Papers Performance Prediction of Large-scale Parallel System and Application using Macro-level Simulation Ballroom E
03:30PM-04:00PM Papers Student Contribution A Novel Domain Oriented Approach for Scientific Grid Workflow Composition 17A/17B
03:30PM-04:15PM Masterworks High Performance Computing in the Financials: Where Rocket Science Meets "The Street" 18A/18B/18C/18D
03:52PM-04:14PM Challenges Award Finalist/Winner Controlling Extremely Large Telescopes 14
04:00PM-04:30PM Exhibitor Forum Petascale Delivered: What's Past Is Prologue 19A/19B
04:00PM-04:30PM Exhibitor Forum High-performance Proteomics Applications Boosted with Convey's New Way of Computing 12A/12B
04:00PM-04:30PM Papers Student Contribution Toward Loosely-coupled Programming on Petascale Systems Ballroom F
04:00PM-04:30PM Papers Early Evaluation of BlueGene/P Ballroom E
04:00PM-04:30PM Papers Nimrod/K: Towards Massively Parallel Dynamic Grid Workflows 17A/17B
04:14PM-04:36PM Challenges Award Finalist/Winner Cerebral Methodology Based Computing for Estimating Validity of Simulation Results 14
04:15PM-05:00PM Masterworks Presentation on HPC in Finance 18A/18B/18C/18D
04:30PM-05:00PM Exhibitor Forum Extrapolating the Future - Expected Evolution of HPC Systems 19A/19B
04:30PM-05:00PM Exhibitor Forum Virtual HPC with UniCluster Open Source Cluster Stack in the EC2 Cloud 12A/12B
04:30PM-05:00PM Papers SMARTMAP: Operating System Support for Efficient Data Sharing among Processes on a Multi-core Processor Ballroom F
04:30PM-05:00PM Papers Lessons Learned at 208K: Toward Debugging Millions of Cores Ballroom E
04:30PM-05:00PM Papers Student Contribution Applying Double Auctions for Scheduling of Workflows on the Grid 17A/17B
04:36PM-04:58PM Challenges Award Finalist/Winner Interactive HPC-driven Visual Analysis for Multiple Genome Datasets 14
05:15PM-07:00PM ACM Student Competition Award Finalist/Winner Student Contribution Effects of Contention on Message Latencies in Large Supercomputers Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM ACM Student Competition Award Finalist/Winner Student Contribution CUSA and CUDE: GPU-accelerated Methods for Estimating Solvent Accessible Surface Area and Desolvation Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM ACM Student Competition Award Finalist/Winner Student Contribution Characterizing and Optimizing Virtualization Overhead for Portable High-performance Networking Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM ACM Student Competition Award Finalist/Winner Student Contribution Policy-driven Data Management for Distributed Scientific Collaborations using a Rule Engine Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM ACM Student Competition Award Finalist/Winner Student Contribution Acceleration of Quantum Monte Carlo Applications on Emerging Computing Platforms Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Massively Parallel Variational Transition State Theory Calculations for Association Reactions with POLYRATE Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Automatic Extraction of I/O Data for Scripted Benchmarks Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Predicting the Formation of Tropical Cyclone Nargis (2008) with the NASA High-resolution Global Model and Supercomputers Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters ARMS: Availability-aware Resource Management System in Grid Environments Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Jacket: The GPU Engine for MATLAB Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Molecular Orbital Calculation with 100,000 Bases using FMO-MO Method: Distributed Parallel Construction and Diagonalization of Semi-sparse Fock Matrix Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters QPACE: QCD Parallel Computing on Cell/BE Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters A Metaprogrammed Bulk Synchronous Parallel Algorithmic Skeleton Library Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Toward Cyberinfrastructure for Multi-scale Crop Disease Early Warning Systems Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters When Workflow Management Systems and Logging Systems Meet: Analyzing Large-scale Execution Traces Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Computational Quality of Service in Quantum Chemistry Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Using CCA and Onramp to Generate an Application-specific Framework from a Monolithic Application Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters System-wide Performance Equivalence Class Detection Using Clustering Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Correlation of Power Consumption with Performance Characteristics of Applications Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Enhancing the Performance of Dense Linear Algebra Solvers on GPU's Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Implicit Monte Carlo Radiation Transport for Roadrunner Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters The Data Communication and Synchronization Library Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Work-stealing and Work-sharing Schedulers for Terminally Strict Parallel Computations Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters High Performance Artificial Neural Network: A Computational Finance Application Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Highly Scalable Parallel Algorithm for 2D2V Vlasov Equation with High Order Spectral Element Method Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters “Logicalization” of MPI Communication Traces Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Performance of Electronic Structure Calculations on Blue Gene and Cray XT4 Computers. Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Modeling Assertions for Petascale Applications and Systems Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters SGRACE: Parallel Data Management System for Massive-scale Streaming Graphs Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters A Scalable Domain Decomposition Method for Ultra-parallel Arterial Flow Simulations Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Enhancing Fault Resilience via Virtual Machine Checkpointing Mechanism Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Parallel I/O for Very Large Scale Data Sets in the R Statistical Computing Package Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters All You Wanted to Know About Iterative Solver Performance but Were Afraid to Ask Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Caching on a Chip Multi Vector Processor Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Organizing, Visualizing and Navigating a Digital Music Library using PFASC and Network Workbench Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters A Profile Driven Approach to Portable HPC Builds Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Advancing Lattice QCD on a Blue Gene/P Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters QS22 Cluster Performance Evaluation Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Adagio: Making DVS Practical for Complex HPC Applications Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Exploiting the Cell Architecture on Roadrunner for Long-time Atomistic Dynamics Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Methods and Challenges Scaling FLASH to Petascale Computation Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Managing Locality in a Parallel Grand Challenge Application: A Case Study of the Gyrokinetic Toroidal Code Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Automatic Linear Transform Program Generation for the Cell BE Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Multiresolution Analysis, Computational Chemistry, and Implications for High Productivity Parallel Programming Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Scaling the Science: Volcanic Hazard Analysis using HPC, Hazardous Mass Flow Modeling, Statistical Modeling and Paralllel Analytics Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters The CHiPPS Framework for Scalable Parallel Tree Search and Optimization Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Simulation of Compressible Fluid Flow on Roadrunner Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Analyzing Failure Events on ORNL’s Cray XT4 Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters 50.5 Mflops/dollar and 8.5 Tflops Cosmological N-body Simulation on a GPU Cluster Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Archer: A Community Distributed Computing Infrastructure for Computer Architecture Research and Education Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters CUKr-Krylov Solvers on GPU Clusters Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Hybrid Monte Carlo/Collision-based Kinetic Energy Transfer Computer Simulation for Vertical Flow through Non-consolidated Porous Media Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters High-Performance Parallel Reconfigurable Computing: An Academic Research Platform Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Pattern-based Code Generation for SMVM Kernels Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Storage Performance Analysis in ES and ES2 Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters HPCToolkit: Performance Tools for Parallel Scientific Computing Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Performance Programming Guidelines for Implementing FFT on GPU Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters P3DFFT: A Scalable Software Framework For Fourier-like Transforms in Three Dimensions Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters Comparing Cg and CUDA Implementations of Selected Transform Algorithms Rotunda Lobby
05:15PM-07:00PM Posters A Dependable Server I/O Networking Environment for High Performance Rotunda Lobby
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather "Ranger" as the Intro for Future Extreme Scale Computing Ballroom E
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather NSF High End Computing University Research Activity (HECURA) 12A/12B
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather OpenMP 3.0: Ushering in a New Era of Parallelism 15
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather OSCAR Community Meeting 14
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather Exascale Software Challenges 19A/19B
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather Data Lifecycle Management Ballroom F
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather TOP500 Supercomputers 18A/18B/18C/18D
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather SPEC MPI2007: A Benchmark to Measure MPI Application Performance Ballroom G
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather Blue Gene System Management Community Meeting 11A/11B
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather Megajobs: How to Run One Million Jobs 13A/13B

Wednesday Nov, 19

Time Type Title Room
08:30AM-09:15AM Invited Speakers Plenary Developing an Interoperable IT Framework to Enable Personalized Medicine Ballroom D
09:15AM-10:00AM Invited Speakers Plenary Parallel Computing Landscape: A View from Berkeley Ballroom D
10:00AM-06:00PM Special Events SC Music Room, Day 2 Main Lobby
10:00AM-06:00PM Special Events Industry and Research Exhibits, Day 2 Exhibit Hall
10:00AM-06:00PM Special Events SC 20th Anniversary History Museum, Day 2 Main Lobby
10:30AM-10:48AM ACM Student Competition Award Finalist/Winner Student Contribution Effects of Contention on Message Latencies in Large Supercomputers 17A/17B
10:30AM-11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Beyond x64: PGI Compilers, GPUs, and You 19A/19B
10:30AM-11:00AM Exhibitor Forum 10G Ethernet: Ready for Major Breakthrough in 2009 for HPC Environments 12A/12B
10:30AM-12:00PM Panels Will Electric Utilities Give Away Supercomputers with the Purchase of a Power Contract? Ballroom G
10:30AM-11:00AM Papers A Novel Migration-based NUCA Design for Chip Multiprocessors Ballroom F
10:30AM-11:00AM Papers Communication-Avoiding Gaussian Elimination Ballroom E
10:30AM-11:15AM Masterworks Patient Specific Cardiovascular Modeling and the Predictive Paradigm in Medicine 18A/18B/18C/18D
10:48AM-11:06AM ACM Student Competition Award Finalist/Winner Student Contribution CUSA and CUDE: GPU-accelerated Methods for Estimating Solvent Accessible Surface Area and Desolvation 17A/17B
11:00AM-11:30AM Exhibitor Forum High-Performance Data Analysis using GPUs 19A/19B
11:00AM-11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Networking 2.0: Who's Managing the Next Generation Network? 12A/12B
11:00AM-11:30AM Papers Extending CC-NUMA Systems to Support Write Update Optimizations Ballroom F
11:00AM-11:30AM Papers Award Finalist/Winner Student Contribution Benchmarking GPUs to Tune Dense Linear Algebra Ballroom E
11:06AM-11:24AM ACM Student Competition Award Finalist/Winner Student Contribution Characterizing and Optimizing Virtualization Overhead for Portable High-performance Networking 17A/17B
11:15AM-12:00PM Masterworks Computational Functional Anatomy on the TeraGrid 18A/18B/18C/18D
11:24AM-11:42AM ACM Student Competition Award Finalist/Winner Student Contribution Policy-driven Data Management for Distributed Scientific Collaborations using a Rule Engine 17A/17B
11:30AM-12:00PM Exhibitor Forum GPU Computing: A New Approach to an Existing Problem 19A/19B
11:30AM-12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Benefits of 10 Gigabit Ethernet in High Performance Computing and Storage Environment 12A/12B
11:30AM-12:00PM Papers Award Finalist/Winner High-Radix Crossbar Switches Enabled by Proximity Communication Ballroom F
11:42AM-12:00PM ACM Student Competition Award Finalist/Winner Student Contribution Acceleration of Quantum Monte Carlo Applications on Emerging Computing Platforms 17A/17B
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather The Growing Need for Resilience in HPC Software Ballroom E
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Future Networking Schemes in Petascale Clusters and Beyond Ballroom F
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Requiring Open Source Software in Federal Grants 13A/13B
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Petascale Computing Experiences on Blue Gene/P 17A/17B
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Computing with Massive and Persistent Data 11A/11B
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Open MPI State of the Union 14
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Parallel File Systems Ballroom G
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Unleashing the Power of the Cell BE for HPC Applications 18A/18B/18C/18D
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Campus Champions: Bringing HPC to Your Campus 15
01:30PM-02:00PM Exhibitor Forum Building an Industry Standard Petascale System 12A/12B
01:30PM-02:00PM Exhibitor Forum Cray: Growing a Greener HPC Future 19A/19B
01:30PM-02:15PM Invited Speakers Award Finalist/Winner Plenary Presentation by Seymour Cray Computer Science & Engineering Award Recipient Ballroom D
02:00PM-02:30PM Exhibitor Forum Building the Biggest Big Ten Supercomputer in a Day: The Nuts and Bolts from Purdue University and Foundry Networks 12A/12B
02:00PM-02:30PM Exhibitor Forum The Heterogeneous Future: Multi-Core Processors, Adaptable Processors, and Graphics Processors 19A/19B
02:15PM-03:00PM Invited Speakers Award Finalist/Winner Plenary Presentation by Sidney Fernbach Memorial Award Recipient Ballroom D
02:30PM-03:00PM Exhibitor Forum Top 500 on a Stick 12A/12B
02:30PM-03:00PM Exhibitor Forum AMD in HPC: Your Processing Powerhouse 19A/19B
03:30PM-04:00PM Doctoral Research Showcase HPC Fellowship: Process-Level Fault Tolerance for Job Healing in HPC Environments 17A/17B
03:30PM-04:00PM Exhibitor Forum Accelerating the Development of Parallel Applications with ReplayEngine 19A/19B
03:30PM-04:00PM Exhibitor Forum LSI Storage: Ready for PetaScale, and Beyond 12A/12B
03:30PM-04:00PM ACM Gordon Bell Finalists Award Finalist/Winner High-frequency Simulations of Global Seismic Wave Propagation using SPECFEM3D_GLOBE on 62K Processors Ballroom G
03:30PM-04:00PM Papers Student Contribution Massively Parallel Genomic Sequence Search on the Blue Gene/P Architecture Ballroom E
03:30PM-04:00PM Papers The Role of MPI in Development Time: A Case Study Ballroom F
03:30PM-04:15PM Masterworks High Performance Computing in the "Personalization" of Cancer Therapy: Genomics, Proteomics, and Bioinformatics 18A/18B/18C/18D
04:00PM-04:30PM Doctoral Research Showcase HPC Fellowship: Communication-avoiding Linear Algebra 17A/17B
04:00PM-04:30PM Exhibitor Forum Developing Parallel Applications on OpenSolaris and Linux 19A/19B
04:00PM-04:30PM Exhibitor Forum InfiniStor: The Most Feature-rich Parallel Storage System 12A/12B
04:00PM-04:30PM ACM Gordon Bell Finalists Award Finalist/Winner New algorithm to enable 400+ TFlop/s sustained performance in simulations of disorder effects in high-Tc superconductors Ballroom G
04:00PM-04:30PM Papers Student Contribution An Efficient Parallel Approach for Identifying Protein Families from Large-scale Metagenomic Data Ballroom E
04:00PM-04:30PM Papers Student Contribution An Adaptive Cut-off for Task Parallelism Ballroom F
04:15PM-05:00PM Masterworks Computational Opportunities in Genomic Medicine 18A/18B/18C/18D
04:30PM-05:00PM Doctoral Research Showcase HPC Fellowship: Automatic Parallelization of Dynamic Programming Recurrences in Computational Biology 17A/17B
04:30PM-05:00PM Exhibitor Forum Simplifying Complex Software Development Environments at Scale with Allinea Tools 19A/19B
04:30PM-05:00PM Exhibitor Forum Panasas & pNFS: Parallel Storage that Maximizes HPC Application Performance 12A/12B
04:30PM-05:00PM ACM Gordon Bell Finalists Award Finalist/Winner Scalable adaptive Mantle Convection Simulation on Petascale Supercomputers Ballroom G
04:30PM-05:00PM Papers EpiSimdemics: An Efficient Algorithm for Simulating the Spread of Infectious Disease over Large Realistic Social Contact Networks Ballroom E
04:30PM-05:00PM Papers Programming the Intel 80-core Network-on-a-chip Terascale Processor Ballroom F
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather User Experiences with Large SGI Altix ICE 11A/11B
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather The Green500 List 13A/13B
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather OpenSHMEM: SHMEM for the Rest of the World 19A/19B
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather iPlant Collaborative: Cyberinfrastructure for the Grand Challenges of Plant Science 17A/17B
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather The HPC Profile: Standardized Web Services Access to Compute Clusters 18A/18B/18C/18D
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather Roadrunner: First to a Petaflop, First of a New Breed 14
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather PTP: Parallel Tools Platform 15
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather HDF5 Users Ballroom E
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather pNFS Protocol after Final Draft and before RFC Ballroom F
05:30PM-07:00PM Birds-of-a-Feather MPI Forum: The New MPI 2.1 Standard, and Progress toward MPI 2.2 and 3.0 Ballroom G

Thursday Nov, 20

Time Type Title Room
08:30AM-09:15AM Invited Speakers Plenary High-performance Computing and the Energy Challenge: Issues and Opportunities Ballroom D
09:15AM-10:00AM Invited Speakers Plenary Computational Frameworks for Subsurface Energy and Environmental Modeling and Simulation Ballroom D
10:00AM-02:00PM Special Events SC Music Room, Day 3 Main Lobby
10:00AM-04:00PM Special Events SC 20th Anniversary History Museum, Day 3 Main Lobby
10:00AM-04:00PM Special Events Industry and Research Exhibits, Day 3 Exhibit Hall
10:30AM-10:45AM Doctoral Research Showcase Accelerating the Convergence Time of Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) Routing Protocol 17A/17B
10:30AM-11:00AM Exhibitor Forum SSDs in the Enterprise: Balancing Cost and Performance 12A/12B
10:30AM-11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Supercomputing Engine for Mathematica 19A/19B
10:30AM-11:00AM ACM Gordon Bell Finalists Award Finalist/Winner 0.374 Pflop/s Trillion-particle Particle-in-cell Modeling of Laser Plasma Interactions on Roadrunner Ballroom G
10:30AM-11:00AM Papers PAM: A Novel Performance/Power Aware Meta-scheduler for Multi-core Systems Ballroom F
10:30AM-11:00AM Papers Award Finalist/Winner Student Contribution Hiding I/O Latency with Pre-execution Prefetching for Parallel Applications Ballroom E
10:30AM-11:15AM Masterworks Simulation at the Petascale and Beyond for Fusion Energy Science 18A/18B/18C/18D
10:45AM-11:00AM Doctoral Research Showcase Improving Throughput of SMT Processors using Application Signatures and Thread Priorities 17A/17B
11:00AM-11:15AM Doctoral Research Showcase A Performance Prediction Framework for Multi-core Applications 17A/17B
11:00AM-11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Active Copper Cable Assemblies 12A/12B
11:00AM-11:30AM Exhibitor Forum General Atomics Technologies Provide Improved Situational Awareness to US Military Analysts 19A/19B
11:00AM-11:30AM ACM Gordon Bell Finalists Award Finalist/Winner 369 Tflop/s Molecular Dynamics Simulations on the Roadrunner General-purpose Heterogeneous Supercomputer Ballroom G
11:00AM-11:30AM Papers A Dynamic Scheduler for Balancing HPC Applications Ballroom F
11:00AM-11:30AM Papers Characterizing and Predicting the I/O Performance of HPC Applications using a Parameterized Synthetic Benchmark Ballroom E
11:15AM-11:30AM Doctoral Research Showcase Improving the Performance of Parallel Scientific Applications Using Cache Injection 17A/17B
11:15AM-12:00PM Masterworks Understanding Complex Biological Systems using Computation: Enzymes that Deconstruct Biomass 18A/18B/18C/18D
11:30AM-11:45AM Doctoral Research Showcase Paravirtualization Performance and Programming Support for Next Generation HPC Systems 17A/17B
11:30AM-12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Silicon Photonics Enabled Optical Active Cables for Datacenters 12A/12B
11:30AM-12:00PM Exhibitor Forum How Engineering and Science of Computation Provides Better Return from HPC 19A/19B
11:30AM-12:00PM ACM Gordon Bell Finalists Award Finalist/Winner Linear Scaling Divide-and-conquer Electronic Structure Calculations for Thousand Atom Nanostructures Ballroom G
11:30AM-12:00PM Papers Student Contribution Proactive Process-Level Live Migration in HPC Environments Ballroom F
11:30AM-12:00PM Papers Parallel I/O Prefetching Using MPI File Caching and I/O Signatures Ballroom E
11:45AM-12:00PM Doctoral Research Showcase Debugging Large Scale Applications with Virtualization 17A/17B
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather PGAS: The Partitioned Global Address Space Programming Model Ballroom G
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather The HPC Advisory Council Initiative 18A/18B/18C/18D
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Parallel File System Benchmarking and Enhancements Ballroom F
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Traditional & Distributed HPC: What Has Changed? What Remains the Same? 17A/17B
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather MPICH: A High-Performance Open-source MPI Implementation Ballroom E
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Impact of Supercomputing on Society: Community Outreach at HPC Centers 14
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Parallel Computing from Client to Clusters: A Continuous or a Disjoint Space? 11A/11B
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather The Challenges, Risks, and Successes of Integrating Peta-scale Systems into Science Environments 15
12:15PM-01:15PM Birds-of-a-Feather Rocks Cluster Distribution 13A/13B
01:30PM-02:00PM Exhibitor Forum SGI ISLE: Delivering the Industrial Strength Linux Environment for High Performance 19A/19B
01:30PM-02:00PM Exhibitor Forum Obtaining an Efficient and Budget-conscious System while Maintaining a Balance among CPU Performance, Memory Bandwidth, and I/O Performance 12A/12B
01:30PM-02:00PM Papers BitDew: A Programmable Environment for Large-Scale Data Management and Distribution Ballroom G
01:30PM-02:00PM Papers Student Contribution Scalable Load-Balance Measurement for SPMD Codes Ballroom E
01:30PM-02:00PM Papers Student Contribution Using Overlays for Efficient Data Transfer over Shared Wide-area Networks Ballroom F
01:30PM-03:00PM SC Awards Award Finalist/Winner SC08 Conference Awards Ballroom D
01:30PM-02:15PM Masterworks Zero-emission Datacenters: Concept and First Steps 18A/18B/18C/18D
02:00PM-02:30PM Exhibitor Forum Reducing Complexity and Increasing Utilization of HPC Environments with System Aggregation 19A/19B
02:00PM-02:30PM Exhibitor Forum End to End HPC Management Software Solution 12A/12B
02:00PM-02:30PM Papers Student Contribution Massively Parallel Volume Rendering Using 2-3 Swap Image Compositing Ballroom G
02:00PM-02:30PM Papers Capturing Performance Knowledge for Automated Analysis Ballroom E
02:00PM-02:30PM Papers The Cost of Doing Science in the Cloud: The Montage Example Ballroom F
02:15PM-03:00PM Masterworks Moving from Data Center Efficiency to Data Center Productivity and the Role of HPC in the Data Center of the Future 18A/18B/18C/18D
02:30PM-03:00PM Exhibitor Forum Broadening the HPC Franchise 19A/19B
02:30PM-03:00PM Exhibitor Forum Moab-managed Clusters: Intelligently Control System Behavior, Speed Workload Processing, and Reduce Power Usage 12A/12B
02:30PM-03:00PM Papers High Performance Multivariate Visual Data Exploration for Extremely Large Data Ballroom G
02:30PM-03:00PM Papers Student Contribution Analysis of Application Heartbeats: Learning Structural and Temporal Features in Time Series Data for Identification of Performance Problems Ballroom E
02:30PM-03:00PM Papers Server-Storage Virtualization: Integration and Load Balancing in Data Centers Ballroom F
03:30PM-03:45PM Doctoral Research Showcase Parallel Program Analysis and Optimization for High-Performance Computing 17A/17B
03:30PM-04:00PM Exhibitor Forum Efficient, Power Dense, and Flexible Power Conversion Solutions for Blade, Cluster, and Mainframe Servers 12A/12B
03:30PM-04:00PM Papers Materialized Community Ground Models for Large-scale Earthquake Simulation Ballroom E
03:30PM-04:00PM Papers Student Contribution Positivity, Posynomials and Tile Size Selection Ballroom F
03:30PM-05:00PM Panels Disruptive Technologies: Weapons of Mass Disruption Ballroom G
03:30PM-04:15PM Masterworks Save Energy Now in Computer Centers 18A/18B/18C/18D
03:45PM-04:00PM Doctoral Research Showcase Text Mining on a Grid Environment 17A/17B
04:00PM-04:15PM Doctoral Research Showcase Harnessing Associative Computing for Sequence Alignment with Parallel Accelerators 17A/17B
04:00PM-04:30PM Exhibitor Forum Unified Fabrics and Next Generation Fabric Technologies 12A/12B
04:00PM-04:30PM Papers Award Finalist/Winner A Scalable Parallel Framework for Analyzing Terascale Molecular Dynamics Trajectories Ballroom E
04:00PM-04:30PM Papers Student Contribution Global Trees: A Framework for Linked Data Structures on Distributed Memory Parallel Systems Ballroom F
04:15PM-04:30PM Doctoral Research Showcase Feedback-controlled, Virtualized Resource Sharing for Predictable eScience 17A/17B
04:15PM-05:00PM Masterworks The Economic Breakdown of Moore's Law 18A/18B/18C/18D
04:30PM-04:45PM Doctoral Research Showcase An Analysis Framework for Performance Data Mining and Knowledge-driven Performance Analysis 17A/17B
04:30PM-05:00PM Exhibitor Forum QsNetIII: An Adaptive Routed Network for High Performance Computing 12A/12B
04:30PM-05:00PM Papers Student Contribution Parallel Exact Inference on the Cell Broadband Engine Processor Ballroom E
04:30PM-05:00PM Papers Prefetch Throttling and Data Pinning for Improving Performance of Shared Caches Ballroom F
04:45PM-05:00PM Doctoral Research Showcase A Hybrid Data Prefetching Architecture for Data Access Efficiency 17A/17B
05:00PM-09:00PM Special Events SC08 Conference Reception Off site

Friday Nov, 21

Time Type Title Room
08:30AM-10:00AM Panels SC: The Conference Ballroom F
08:30AM-10:00AM Panels My Cloud, Your Cloud, Everybody's Cloud Ballroom E
08:30AM-05:00PM Workshops The Fourth International Workshop on High Performance Computing for Nano-science and Technology (HPCNano08) 13A/13B
10:30AM-12:00PM Panels The Hungry Music Monster: How High Performance Computing will Change the Face of Music Ballroom F
10:30AM-12:00PM Panels Exa and Yotta Scale Data - Are We Ready? Ballroom E
Student Contribution
Award Finalist/Winner
Plenary
   IEEE Computer Society  /  ACM     2 0   Y E A R S   -   U N L E A S H I N G   T H E   P O W E R   O F   H P C