headerlogo
scyourway
Student Contribution
Award Finalist/Winner

SC Conference


Activities: Papers
Days: All

Papers(27) Tuesday Nov, 18

Time Title Room
10:30AM-11:00AM Entering the Petaflop Era: The Architecture and Performance of Roadrunner Ballroom F
10:30AM-11:00AM High Performance Discrete Fourier Transforms on Graphics Processors Ballroom E
10:30AM-11:00AM Dynamically Adapting File Domain Partitioning Methods for Collective I/O Based on Underlying Parallel File System Locking Protocols Ballroom G
11:00AM-11:30AM Student Contribution Stencil Computation Optimization and Autotuning on State-of-the-art Multicore Architectures Ballroom F
11:00AM-11:30AM Bandwidth Intensive 3-D FFT kernel for GPUs using CUDA Ballroom E
11:00AM-11:30AM Using Server-to-Server Communication in Parallel File Systems to Simplify Consistency and Improve Performance Ballroom G
11:30AM-12:00PM Scientific Application-based Performance Comparison of SGI Altix 4700, IBM POWER5+, and SGI Altix ICE 8200 Supercomputers Ballroom F
11:30AM-12:00PM Adapting a Message-Driven Parallel Application to GPU-Accelerated Clusters Ballroom E
11:30AM-12:00PM Student Contribution Scaling Parallel I/O Performance through I/O Delegate and Caching System Ballroom G
01:30PM-02:00PM Efficient Management of Data Center Resources for Massively Multiplayer Online Games Ballroom G
01:30PM-02:00PM Student Contribution Performance Optimization of TCP/IP over 10 Gigabit Ethernet by Precise Instrumentation Ballroom F
01:30PM-02:00PM A Multi-level Parallel Simulation Approach to Electron Transport in Nano-scale Transistors Ballroom E
02:00PM-02:30PM Award Finalist/Winner Student Contribution Feedback Controlled Resource Sharing for Predictable eScience Ballroom G
02:00PM-02:30PM Wide-Area Performance Profiling of 10GigE and Infiniband Technologies Ballroom F
02:00PM-02:30PM Accelerating Configuration Interaction Calculation for Nuclear Structure Ballroom E
02:30PM-03:00PM Student Contribution Efficient Auction-based Grid Reservations using Dynamic Programming Ballroom G
02:30PM-03:00PM Student Contribution Asymmetric Interactions in Symmetric Multicore Systems: Analysis, Enhancements, and Evaluation Ballroom F
02:30PM-03:00PM Student Contribution Dendro: Parallel Algorithms for Multigrid and AMR Methods on 2:1 Balanced Octrees Ballroom E
03:30PM-04:00PM Award Finalist/Winner Student Contribution Characterizing Application Sensitivity to OS Interference using Kernel-Level Noise Injection Ballroom F
03:30PM-04:00PM Performance Prediction of Large-scale Parallel System and Application using Macro-level Simulation Ballroom E
03:30PM-04:00PM Student Contribution A Novel Domain Oriented Approach for Scientific Grid Workflow Composition 17A/17B
04:00PM-04:30PM Student Contribution Toward Loosely-coupled Programming on Petascale Systems Ballroom F
04:00PM-04:30PM Early Evaluation of BlueGene/P Ballroom E
04:00PM-04:30PM Nimrod/K: Towards Massively Parallel Dynamic Grid Workflows 17A/17B
04:30PM-05:00PM SMARTMAP: Operating System Support for Efficient Data Sharing among Processes on a Multi-core Processor Ballroom F
04:30PM-05:00PM Lessons Learned at 208K: Toward Debugging Millions of Cores Ballroom E
04:30PM-05:00PM Student Contribution Applying Double Auctions for Scheduling of Workflows on the Grid 17A/17B

Papers(11) Wednesday Nov, 19

Time Title Room
10:30AM-11:00AM A Novel Migration-based NUCA Design for Chip Multiprocessors Ballroom F
10:30AM-11:00AM Communication-Avoiding Gaussian Elimination Ballroom E
11:00AM-11:30AM Extending CC-NUMA Systems to Support Write Update Optimizations Ballroom F
11:00AM-11:30AM Award Finalist/Winner Student Contribution Benchmarking GPUs to Tune Dense Linear Algebra Ballroom E
11:30AM-12:00PM Award Finalist/Winner High-Radix Crossbar Switches Enabled by Proximity Communication Ballroom F
03:30PM-04:00PM Student Contribution Massively Parallel Genomic Sequence Search on the Blue Gene/P Architecture Ballroom E
03:30PM-04:00PM The Role of MPI in Development Time: A Case Study Ballroom F
04:00PM-04:30PM Student Contribution An Efficient Parallel Approach for Identifying Protein Families from Large-scale Metagenomic Data Ballroom E
04:00PM-04:30PM Student Contribution An Adaptive Cut-off for Task Parallelism Ballroom F
04:30PM-05:00PM EpiSimdemics: An Efficient Algorithm for Simulating the Spread of Infectious Disease over Large Realistic Social Contact Networks Ballroom E
04:30PM-05:00PM Programming the Intel 80-core Network-on-a-chip Terascale Processor Ballroom F

Papers(21) Thursday Nov, 20

Time Title Room
10:30AM-11:00AM PAM: A Novel Performance/Power Aware Meta-scheduler for Multi-core Systems Ballroom F
10:30AM-11:00AM Award Finalist/Winner Student Contribution Hiding I/O Latency with Pre-execution Prefetching for Parallel Applications Ballroom E
11:00AM-11:30AM A Dynamic Scheduler for Balancing HPC Applications Ballroom F
11:00AM-11:30AM Characterizing and Predicting the I/O Performance of HPC Applications using a Parameterized Synthetic Benchmark Ballroom E
11:30AM-12:00PM Student Contribution Proactive Process-Level Live Migration in HPC Environments Ballroom F
11:30AM-12:00PM Parallel I/O Prefetching Using MPI File Caching and I/O Signatures Ballroom E
01:30PM-02:00PM BitDew: A Programmable Environment for Large-Scale Data Management and Distribution Ballroom G
01:30PM-02:00PM Student Contribution Scalable Load-Balance Measurement for SPMD Codes Ballroom E
01:30PM-02:00PM Student Contribution Using Overlays for Efficient Data Transfer over Shared Wide-area Networks Ballroom F
02:00PM-02:30PM Student Contribution Massively Parallel Volume Rendering Using 2-3 Swap Image Compositing Ballroom G
02:00PM-02:30PM Capturing Performance Knowledge for Automated Analysis Ballroom E
02:00PM-02:30PM The Cost of Doing Science in the Cloud: The Montage Example Ballroom F
02:30PM-03:00PM High Performance Multivariate Visual Data Exploration for Extremely Large Data Ballroom G
02:30PM-03:00PM Student Contribution Analysis of Application Heartbeats: Learning Structural and Temporal Features in Time Series Data for Identification of Performance Problems Ballroom E
02:30PM-03:00PM Server-Storage Virtualization: Integration and Load Balancing in Data Centers Ballroom F
03:30PM-04:00PM Materialized Community Ground Models for Large-scale Earthquake Simulation Ballroom E
03:30PM-04:00PM Student Contribution Positivity, Posynomials and Tile Size Selection Ballroom F
04:00PM-04:30PM Award Finalist/Winner A Scalable Parallel Framework for Analyzing Terascale Molecular Dynamics Trajectories Ballroom E
04:00PM-04:30PM Student Contribution Global Trees: A Framework for Linked Data Structures on Distributed Memory Parallel Systems Ballroom F
04:30PM-05:00PM Student Contribution Parallel Exact Inference on the Cell Broadband Engine Processor Ballroom E
04:30PM-05:00PM Prefetch Throttling and Data Pinning for Improving Performance of Shared Caches Ballroom F
Student Contribution
Award Finalist/Winner
   IEEE Computer Society  /  ACM     2 0   Y E A R S   -   U N L E A S H I N G   T H E   P O W E R   O F   H P C